UA-106946652-2
Search
  • L.C

What's SLS? (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate)


Sodium laureth sulfate (referred to as SLS or SLES) is used in cosmetics to make products bubble and foam and also as a detergent. It is used mostly in shampoos, face washes and Shower Gels. It is also found in products, like dish soap.

Depending on the processes, sodium laureth sulfate may be contaminated with substantial amounts of ethylene oxide. Ethylene oxide is a known human carcinogen and dioxane is a possible human carcinogen to the International Agency for Research on Cancer. Ethylene oxide can may be harmful to the nervous system and the California Environmental Protection Agency has classified it as a possible developmental toxicant based on evidence that it may interfere with human development. It doesn't easily degrade and can remain in the environment for long after it is rinsed down the shower drain. The industry panel that reviews the safety of cosmetics ingredients notes that sodium laureth sulfate can irritate the skin, eyes, respiratory tract irritant and toxic to aquatic organisms (though approving of its use in cosmetics).

We are happy to say that Hairy Face is made with SLS Free.

15 views
0